Last Updated: July 2021

1. General information

This document, together with additional information accessible at WWW.CHRISTIANLOUBOUTIN.COM (the “Website”), constitutes the “Privacy Policy” applicable between You and Christian Louboutin. The Privacy Policy regulates the processing of Your Personal Data by Christian Louboutin as detailed in article 5 of this Privacy Policy. By accessing our Website or visiting our stores (collectively, the “Sites”), you agree and intend to be legally bound by the Privacy Policy. Any definition beginning with a capital letter and not otherwise defined in the Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning as in the Terms of Use ("ToU") available through the following link ToU or in the Terms of Sale (“ToS”) available through the following link ToS, unless otherwise defined.

Data collected via the Sites is hosted by Rampar, whose servers are located in United States of America.

If You do not accept the terms of the Privacy Policy, please leave the Sites and do not make any purchases of products offered for sale on the Sites.

2. Your Personal Data

We collect Your Personal Data directly and indirectly from You.

When Your Personal Data is collected, obligatory information is preceded by an asterisk, as it is essential to the execution of the contract, the performance of the services or compliance with a legal obligation.

Specific examples of the types of Personal Data collected by Christian Louboutin are as follows:

  • Prefix/ Sex/ Title
  • Surname
  • First name
  • Date of birth
  • Home or delivery address (post code, city, country)
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Billing Information
  • Browsing behaviour on the Website (with cookies)
  • All information about You shared with Christian Louboutin teams

The types of information we collect when you use the Sites depend on the features you use on the Sites. “Personal Data” is information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular individual, device, or household. We will handle your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including as further described below and as per article 5 of this Privacy Policy:

  • Identifiers, which may include name, address, online identifier or username, Internet Protocol address, or email address. These are sourced directly from you or indirectly from you (e.g., from observing your actions on the Sites). We disclose this information for business purposes to internet service providers, administrative service providers, and payment processors.
  • Personal Data categories contained in customer records, which may include name, address, telephone number. We source this information directly from you. We disclose this information for business purposes to internet service providers, administrative service providers, and payment processors.
  • Characteristics of protected classifications, such as age or gender. We source this information directly from you. We do not disclose this information to third parties.
  • Commercial information, which may include records of services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. We source this information directly from you. We disclose this information for business purposes to internet service providers, administrative service providers, and payment processors.
  • Internet, technical or other similar network activity, which may include usage and browsing history; device information, including device properties; search history; information on your interaction with our Sites; and error logs. We source this information directly or indirectly from you (e.g., from observing your actions on our Sites). We disclose this information for business purposes to administrative service providers, data analytics providers, and internet service providers.
  • Inferences drawn from other Personal Data, which may include a profile reflecting a person’s preferences, interests, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. We source this information directly or indirectly from you, (e.g., from observing your actions on our Site). We do not disclose this information to third parties.

Your decision to provide any Personal Data is voluntary. However, please note that, if you do not provide certain Personal Data, we may not be able to accomplish some purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and you may not be able to use or access certain services on our Site.

The Website is encrypted according to SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocol and is reinforced by a set of various existing encryption processes in order to provide the most effective protection possible for Your confidential billing information. Christian Louboutin does not have access to your confidential banking information, only its banking partner has access to this confidential information (card number, expiry date, security code) and this information cannot be consulted by Christian Louboutin or any third party.

3. Undertaking of Christian Louboutin

Christian Louboutin undertakes to collect and process Your Personal Data in strict compliance with the applicable legal provisions and, where appropriate, to make the necessary declarations to the Personal Data protection supervisory authorities.

4. Minors

In accordance with the ToU, available through the following link ToU, minors are not authorised to use the Sites and Christian Louboutin does not collect any Personal Data from minors. If You are the parent or legal guardian of a minor who has registered on the Sites, please contact Christian Louboutin at one of the addresses mentioned in article 15 of this Privacy Policy to have Your child’s registration cancelled and to delete all their Personal Data from the Christian Louboutin systems.

5. Use of Your Personal Data

Purpose of processing:

Why does Christian Louboutin collect Your Personal Data?

Nature of data:

What Personal Data is collected by Christian Louboutin?

Subject of processing:

How does Christian Louboutin use Your Personal Data?

Legal basis for processing:

What basis does Christian Louboutin use to explain the processing of Your Personal Data?

Browsing the Website

Christian Louboutin collects Your Personal Data when You browse the Website.

When browsing the Website, the following Personal Data is processed:

  • IP Address
  • Data relating to the browser
  • Data relating to the device
  • Data relating to Your use of the Website
  • Last website visited
  • Data relating to connection (time, date, time spent on the Website, etc.)
  • Pages visited
  • Source of the visit to the Website
  • Products searched
  • Location
  • Products selected and added to the purchasing basket, wish list
  • Unique username attributed to each visitor and the expiry date of this username

To facilitate and improve Your browsing by registering Your preferences (language, products selected, etc.), Your behaviour (pages visited, timing of visits, etc.)

Consent:

You consent to the installation of cookies when You browse the Website.


Legitimate interest:

Improving our understanding of Your needs, Your expectations and Your behaviour, in order to adapt Our communications, Our offers and Website content.

Creating a customer account on the Website

Christian Louboutin collects Your Personal Data when you create an account on the Website.

When creating a customer account on the Website, the following Personal Data is processed:

  • Title
  • Surname
  • First name
  • Email address
  • Country

To receive commercial prospecting messages suited to Your preferences about news, exclusive deals, new offers and products from Christian Louboutin.

Provision and performance of a service: Providing the service you requested (creation of an account).


Consent:

You consent to receive commercial prospecting messages about news, exclusive deals, new offers and products from Christian Louboutin.

Online purchasing

Christian Louboutin collects Your Personal Data during the online purchasing process on the Website.

When making an online purchase on the Website, the following Personal Data is processed:

  • Title
  • Surname
  • First name
  • Email address
  • Delivery address
  • Billing address)
  • Date of birth
  • Billing information
  • Information relating to the sale (note, etc.)

To process the order, ensure the follow-up and delivery of the order.

To secure payment for the order (as stated in article 2 of this Privacy Policy, Christian Louboutin does not have access to Your bank details, they are processed by a trusted payment service provider).

Performance of the contract of sale

Legitimate interest:

Ensuring the protection of the transaction against any attempted fraud or wrongdoing.

In-store purchasing

Christian Louboutin collects Your Personal Data when you make a purchase in a Store to understand Your needs and expectations, in order to improve our services, our products and our relationship with You.

When making a purchase in Store, the following Personal Data is processed:

    Title

    Surname

    First name

    Email address

    Postal address

    Nationality

    Date of birth

    Preferred means of communication

    All information shared with the Christian Louboutin teams during a store visit

To improve our understanding of Your preferences to get to know You better, to adapt Our offers and provide You with a customised service.

Consent:

You consent to receive commercial prospecting messages about news, exclusive deals, new offers and products from Christian Louboutin.


Legitimate interest:

Understanding Your preferences and expectations, in order to improve our services and customise them to Your expectations.

Newsletter subscription

Christian Louboutin collects Your Personal Data to send you marketing communications.

When subscribing to the Newsletter, the following Personal Data is processed:

  • Email address

To keep you informed of new collections, latest trends, news, and all other communications regarding Christian Louboutin.

Consent:

You consent to receive commercial prospecting messages about news, exclusive deals, new offers and products from Christian Louboutin.

Customer relationships and commercial relationships (after-sales service, etc.)

Christian Louboutin collects and uses Your Personal Data to manage Your orders and Your information requests regarding a product or products and/or a complaint to Customer Services.

Christian Louboutin collects and uses Your Personal Data to facilitate any other communications You have with a Christian Louboutin service or department, such as customer service.

In customer relationships and commercial relationships, the following Personal Data is processed:

  • Title
  • Surname
  • First name
  • Email address
  • Postal address
  • Nationality
  • Date of birth
  • Preferred means of communication
  • All information shared with the Christian Louboutin teams during a store visit

To process your requests, answer your questions, manage any complaints, provide any information requested.

Provision and performance of a service

Your Personal Data is essential to providing You with the requested service and/or giving You an appropriate response.


Legitimate interest

Improving our understanding of Your needs and Your expectations in order to improve Our services and Our products.


Consent

To fulfil Your request.

Statistics and analysis

Christian Louboutin uses Your Personal Data, in particular, to analyse the performance of products offered for sale, campaigns and events published on the Website, etc.

In statistics and analysis, the following Personal Data is processed:

  • Surname
  • First name
  • Purchasing history

To analyse our products, measure the effectiveness of our campaigns and/or our events online and offline, legitimate interest in preserving the image of the house and improving our campaigns.

Consent:

To analyse Your preferences


Legitimate interest:

Improving our services, maintaining visibility and good sales management, improving and controlling understanding of the activity.

Customised advertising

Christian Louboutin sends You targeted advertising on your social media.

In targeted advertising, Christian Louboutin does not collect or access any of Your Personal Data that You have communicated and shared on Your social media.

To send marketing material using targeted and customised advertising when you browse your social media (Facebook Ads, Instagram Ads, etc.).

Consent:

To send customised messages.

Targeted Christian Louboutin products suggested to You in adverts.

Protection against fraud and anti-counterfeiting strategy:

Christian Louboutin processes Your Personal Data as part of its anti-fraud strategy*.

As part of the anti-fraud strategy, the following Personal Data is processed:

  • Surname
  • First name
  • Purchasing history
  • Means of contact (email, telephone number, etc.)
  • Means of payment (with the last four numbers of bank cards where applicable)
  • Billing address
  • Delivery address

As part of the anti-counterfeiting strategy, the following Personal Data is processed:

Surname

First name

Purchasing history

Means of contact (email, telephone number, etc.)

Christian Louboutin consults, analyses and uses Your Personal Data as part of:


  • the anti-fraud strategy, making particular use of comparative methods and data fusion, etc.;








  • the strategy to combat counterfeiting and any sale of authentic Christian Louboutin products in breach of the ToS.
Legitimate interest:

Preserving the Christian Louboutin brand and products.


Protecting You from fraud and the sale of fake Christian Louboutin products.

Legal obligations:

Christian Louboutin processes Your Personal Data in the context of a request from an administrative and/or legal authority.

In the context of a legal obligation, the nature of the Personal Data shared depends on the scope of the request:

  • Surname
  • First name
  • Purchasing history
  • Means of payment
  • Etc.

According to the nature of the request from the authorities, Christian Louboutin communicates Your Personal Data to the administrative and/or legal authorities.

Legal obligation:

To comply with a legal obligation issued by an administrative and/or legal authority.

6. Duration of Your Personal Data Retention

Christian Louboutin will store Your Personal Data only for the time necessary to provide its Services.

In the event of prolonged inactivity on Your part, for a period of five (5) years, Your User account will be deactivated. At the end of this period, Christian Louboutin may contact You to find out whether or not You wish to (i) continue to receive Newsletters and other publications from Christian Louboutin; (ii) keep Your account.

Christian Louboutin reserves the right to retain Your Personal Data for a longer period, for statistical purposes, in cases of suspected illegal activity on the Sites, or for probative purposes in the context of an obligation (particularly accounting or legal obligations) during statutory limitation periods, or in response to any requests from the authorities responsible for the protection of Personal Data.

Christian Louboutin may also keep, for its records, copies of communications with You and any response to questions and/or comments sent by our Customer Service department.

the retention period, Your Personal Data will be anonymised and destroyed by the Christian Louboutin systems. The same instruction will be given to any third parties with which Your Personal Data has been shared in accordance with article 7 of the Privacy Policy.

7. Sharing Your Personal Data

Your Personal Data may be shared with other companies in the Christian Louboutin Group so that You can take advantage of high quality, tailored services in each of your interactions and contacts with Christian Louboutin; and so that Christian Louboutin can offer products and services that might interest You.

Christian Louboutin shares Your Personal Data with trusted third parties acting on behalf of Christian Louboutin, particularly service providers involved in the management of our Website and providing IT, hosting, maintenance and support services for our equipment, infrastructures, software, applications and databases; providers of services essential to the execution of sales (payment provider, delivery provider and order follow-up).

When Christian Louboutin organises joint events with our commercial partners, this may entail sharing Your Personal Data with these partners, only when You have consented to this sharing and strictly in the context of such events.

Christian Louboutin undertakes to limit the sharing of Your Personal Data exclusively to third parties for which this information is necessary for one of the purposes set out in article 5 of this Privacy Policy. Third parties selected by Christian Louboutin are contractually bound to comply with the confidentiality and security obligations in accordance with the laws and regulations in force.

Christian Louboutin may share Your Personal Data if we believe that this disclosure is necessary to comply with current legal provisions, particularly in the context of legal proceedings, or to protect the legitimate interests of Christian Louboutin.

In the event of a restructuring and/or reorganisation of Christian Louboutin, or if its assets are acquired by a third party or assigned to a third party in whole or in part, the customer list and Your Personal Data may be included in the transferred assets and/or shared during the assessment process pending transfer. If transferred in such a case, your information would remain subject to this Privacy Policy or a privacy policy that, at a minimum, protects your privacy to an equal degree as this Privacy Policy.

Under no circumstances will Christian Louboutin offer Your Personal Data for sale.

8. Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your Personal Data is transferred within the Christian Louboutin group on the basis of the binding corporate rules, approved by the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL) (decision of 24 May 2018) accessible here. The list of Christian Louboutin companies with access to Your Personal Data is accessible here.

Christian Louboutin may also send Your Personal Data to third party service providers outside the European Union for certain service requirements. For any transfers of Your Personal Data outside the European Union where the level of Personal Data protection is not equivalent to GDPR, Christian Louboutin ensures that the appropriate guarantees are put in place to preserve the security of Your Personal Data, either with an adequacy decision, or by signing the European Commission’s standard contractual clauses.

9. Cookies

To offer You customisable and customised services, Christian Louboutin uses cookies for registration and sometimes to track Your browsing data on the Website.

9.1 What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small block of data, a text file, sent to Your browser from a Web server and stored on the hard drive of Your computer. This file allows its issuer to identify Your computer for the validity period of the cookie, or for a maximum of six (6) months. Cookies do not, therefore, allow You to be identified directly. By browsing the Website, you accept the use of cookies under the terms and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. You can change your preferences in terms of cookie management at any time during Your connection to the Website.

9.2 What categories of cookies are used by Christian Louboutin on the Website?

The Website uses cookies that are strictly necessary for browsing and using the functionalities offered, functional cookies and performance cookies for creating Website visit and performance statistics and advertising cookies enabling You to be offered customised advertising on the internet, including on your social media when You use the internet or Your social media.


1. Technical cookies:

Technical cookies are necessary for the technical functioning of the Website and are therefore permanently activated to allow the successful conclusion of essential operations proposed by the Website. Technical cookies cannot be disactivated. These cookies allow Your route through the Website to be tracked, the functioning of your basket to be managed until the purchasing process and You to be assisted in the event of any security problems. If you would like to know more about our partners, data controllers or processors with access to these cookies, see the list here.

2. Functional cookies:

Functional cookies improve the functioning and ergonomics of the Website because they remember the choices You make when You browse the Website and provide You with customised services to give You a better experience. They can provide services that You have requested such as direct chat. Deactivating these cookies, the relevance of the recommendations could be reduced and the Website’s browsing speed slowed down.

If you would like to know more about our partners, data controllers or processors with access to these cookies, see the list here.

3. Performance cookies:

Performance cookies collect information on how You use the Website and allow us to analyse Your browsing and measure the Website’s audience. These cookies are exclusively used for statistical purposes and improve the functioning of the Website.

If you would like to know more about our partners, data controllers or processors with access to these cookies, see the list here.

4. Advertising cookies:

Advertising cookies allow us to offer You customised advertising on the internet in line with Your interests, particularly on social media, and to monitor the performance of our advertising. Advertising cookies on social media also allow You to connect to your social media and to share content from the Website on Your social media.

If you would like to know more about our partners, data controllers or processors with access to these cookies, see the list here.

9.3 How to manage your cookie preferences on the Website?

The Network Advertising Initiative offers a means to opt-out of a number of advertising cookies. Please visit www.networkadvertising.org to learn more. In any event, if you reject our cookies, you may still use the Websites, but you may be limited in some of the features. We may also work with service providers that use cookies and web beacons to collect information, and to serve advertisements to you across the Internet based on that information.

  • Google Analytics. To help facilitate the delivery of relevant content, we use Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies to report on user interactions on our and others' websites. We use the data collected for optimizing marketing, refining advertising and/or programming strategies, and generally improving user experience. For more information about Google Analytics and how it collects and processes data, please visit: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites and instructions on opting out of Google Analytics using a specific plug-in is available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Note that this opt-out is specific to Google activities and does not affect the activities of other ad networks or analytics providers that we may use.
  • We also use Facebook Analytics to measure your use of our Sites, tailor our Sites to your interests, and improve our products and services. Please note, Facebook can connect this data with your Facebook account and use it for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Policy which can be found at Facebook.com/about/privacy/. Please click here if you would like to withdraw your consent.

Any registration of cookies on your computer requires Your consent, which can be given and modified at any time without charge by changing Your browser settings. Each browser has its own cookie management system. They are described in the help menu of each browser, and below You will find instructions on how to manage and disable cookies for the main types of web browsers:

For Internet Explorer 8 and later versions:

  1. Go to “Tools” menu, then “Internet Options”
  2. Click on “Privacy”
  3. Select your preferred level of privacy

For Mozilla Firefox:

  1. Go to “Tools” then “Options” menu
  2. Click on the “Privacy” settings
  3. Select your preferred option on the “Cookies” menu

For Opera:

  1. Go to “Files” > “Preferences”
  2. Click on “Privacy”
  3. Select your preferred options

For Android:

  1. Click on the upper right button
  2. Go to “Settings” then “Privacy and security menu”
  3. Select your preferred option

For Safari on iOS:

  1. In the “Settings” app, go to “Safari” menu
  2. Go to “Accept cookies” under “Privacy”
  3. Select your preferred option

For Google Chrome:

  1. Click the Chrome menu on the browser toolbar
  2. Select “Settings” then click “show advanced settings”
  3. In the “Privacy” section, click the “Content settings” button.
  4. In the “Cookies” section, you can change cookies settings

10. How We Respond To Do Not Track Signals

The “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) privacy preference is an option that may be made in some web browsers allowing you to opt-out of tracking by websites and online services. At this time, global standard DNT technology is not yet finalized and not all browsers support DNT. We therefore do not recognize DNT signals and do not respond to them.

11. Links to other websites

The Website may contain links to other websites. Such third-party websites have their own privacy policies over which Christian Louboutin has no control. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of the collection of Your data by third party websites. Christian Louboutin may not be liable for any misuse of Your Personal Data by such third parties, which does not comply with the legal obligations in this regard. Christian Louboutin recommends that You review the privacy statements posted on other websites to understand the procedures for collecting and using Personal Data.

12. Security of Your Data

Christian Louboutin, in its capacity as Data Controller of the Personal Data referred to in article 2 of this Privacy Policy implements all the necessary technical and organisational measures to protect Your Personal Data against destruction, alteration, theft or unauthorised access.

Your Personal Data is strictly confidential. Christian Louboutin’s employees who, as a result of their role, have access to Your Personal Data, are subject to strict confidentiality obligations.

The Christian Louboutin Group has a procedure for handling a proven or suspected breach of the security of Your Personal Data under the conditions and within the legal deadlines.

Christian Louboutin demands the same technical and organisational security measures from all third parties with which we collaborate.

Transactions concluded on the Website are protected by an SSL encryption process. Christian Louboutin reminds you, however, that no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure and that all information communicated online can potentially be intercepted and used by people other than the intended recipient. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information You transmit to us and You understand that any information that You transfer to us is done at Your own risk. If we learn of a security system breach, we may attempt to notify You electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using the Sites or providing Personal Data to us, You agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to Your use of the Sites. We may post a notice via our Sites if a security breach occurs. We may also send an email to You at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances. Depending on where You live, You may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing.

13. Modifications

Christian Louboutin may update the Privacy Policy from time to time. In such a case, Christian Louboutin will publish the new version of the Privacy Policy on the Website and update the Last Updated date above. If we make material changes to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you by prominently posting the changes on our Site or by using the contact information you have on file with us. By continuing to use our Site you are agreeing to be bound by any changes or revisions made to this Privacy Policy. Please visit this page regularly to stay informed of our practices. By using the Website, You accept the terms of the Privacy Policy.

14. Your California Rights

As of January 1, 2020, you may be entitled to the below rights:

  • the right to know. You may request information about the categories and specific pieces of Personal Data we have collected about you, as well as the categories of sources from which such information is collected, the purpose for collecting such information, and the sale or disclosure for business purposes of your Personal Data to third parties, and the categories of third parties with whom this information was shared. You may also request a copy of the Personal Data we have collected, and upon request, we will provide this information to you in electronic form;
  • the right to opt out of the sale of your Personal Data to third parties. We note that we do not sell your personal information at this time, we do not share your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, and we do not sell the personal information of children under 16 years old;
  • the right to request deletion of your Personal Data, subject to certain legal exceptions; and
  • the right to not be discriminated against for exercising any of the rights mentioned above.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us using the details set out in the section below. Whenever feasible for verification, we will match the identifying information provided by you to the Personal Data already maintained by us. If, however, we cannot verify your identity from the information already maintained by us, we may request additional information. You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. Such authorized agent must have permission to submit requests on your behalf. We may deny a request from an agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by you to act on your behalf.

15. Enforcement of your Rights

You can contact Christian Louboutin at any time to access Your Personal Data, to update, correct or delete it, or restrict its processing, by writing to our Customer Service department at one of the following addresses, according to your place of residence:

  • For the Americas area (Latin America, North America and South America), please contact:
    privacy.americas@christianlouboutin.com
    privacy.california@christianlouboutin.com
    Or please call the toll-free number: +1 888-856-8247
  • For the Continental Europe area, please contact the address: privacy.europe@christianlouboutin.com
  • For the Asia Pacific area (except Japan), please contact the address: privacy.asia@christianlouboutin.com
  • For the Japan area, please contact the address:
    privacy.japan@christianlouboutin.com
  • For the Middle East area, please contact the address:
    privacy.mei@christianlouboutin.com
  • When the processing of Your Personal Data is based on consent, the withdrawal of consent does not affect processing carried out before the withdrawal of consent. When the processing of Your Personal Data is based on the legitimate interest of Christian Louboutin, You can challenge the processing when Your interests and Your fundamental freedoms prevail over the legitimate interest of Christian Louboutin.

    In order to satisfy Your request, when Christian Louboutin has reasonable doubts about Your identity, Christian Louboutin reserves the right to ask You for any additional information enabling it to identify You with certainty.

    Where necessary, You must ensure that you provide Christian Louboutin with any changes to Your information, in particular to allow us to ship Your orders to the correct address and to contact You if necessary.

    In the event of a dispute regarding the way in which Christian Louboutin collects and processes Your Personal Data, You have the option to i) issue a complaint by following the procedure accessible here, ii) inform the Data Protection Officer by email to dpo.global@christianlouboutin.com or iii) file a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority.